AAPACN Award Winners

AAPACN 2020 Award Winners

Jacqueline Jenkins, RN

Inspiration Award
Good Samaritan Society

Tracey Robinson, RAC-CT

Influential Award
Sholom

Tammy Kelly, PT, LNHA, RAC-CT, RAC-CTA

Innovation Award
Commonwealth Care of Roanoke

Carrie Tidd, RN, RAC-CT

Innovation Award
Commonwealth Care of Roanoke

Braylee Wynn

Integrity Award
Presbyterian Manor

Previous Award Recipients (1999 – 2019)

Nurse Assessment Coordinator of the Year 

Susan K. Packer, BSN, RN, RAC-CT
Sarah Motta, BSN, RN, RAC-CT
Aida Alvarez-Gruter, RN, RAC-CT
Deborah Kriegh, RN, RAC-CT, DNS-CT, WCC, CHPN, GRN
Lori Martin, LPN, RAC-CT
Tracy Holder, LPN, RAC-CT  
Virginia Hopkins, RN, BSN  
Sandra Reed-Bryant, RN, MSN, RAC-CT  
Jane Barbour, LPN, RAC-CT
Heather Hirons, RN 
Sheryl Nelson, BSN, RAC-CT  
Katherine Sanders, RN, DNS-CT, RAC-CT  
Linda Chetley, RN, RAC-CT   
Wendy Brown, RN   
Jill Knight, BSN, RN
Holly Sox, RN  
Debbie Frias, LPN, RAC-CT  

Director of Nursing of the Year

Jennifer Daley, RN
Sharon Riddle, RN
Kari Gawrych, RN, RAC-CT
Rhonda Hanan, MS, RN, DNS-CT, CDONA, GRN
Wendy Jobe, RN, MSH
Andrea Morgan 
Patricia Long, RN, BSW, RAC-CT 
Nancy Chila, RN 
Susan McDonald, RN, BSN, RAC-CT 
Amy Higgins, RN, RAC-CT 

Outstanding AAPACN Contributor of the Year

Barbara Bates, BSN, MSN, RN, RAC-CT, DNS-MT, QCP-MT
Linda Winston, MSN, RN, BS, QCP-MT, DNS-MT, RAC-CT
Robin Hillier, CPA, STNA, LNHA, RAC-MT
Andrea Otis-Higgins, MBA, RN, CDONA, RAC-MT
Sandy Biggi, RN, BSN, SNT, RAC-MT, DNS-MT
Judy Wilhide Brandt, RN, RAC-MT, DNS-CT
Jennifer LaBay, RN, RAC-MT
Jennifer Pettis, RN, WCC, DNS-CT, RAC-CT
Rebecca LaBarge, RN, RAC-CT
Carol Job, RN, RAC-CT
Caralyn Davis
Carol Maher, RN-BC, RAC-CT
Ron Orth, RN, NHA, CPC
Judy Bagby, RN, LNHA, DNS-CT, RAC-CT
Darla K Watson, RN
Renay Smith
Roberta Reed, RN, MSN, LNHA, DNS-CT, RAC-CT
Chyris Glass, RN 

Best Practice of the Year

Turlock Nursing and Rehabilitation
Friendship Retirement Community
Ebenezer Ridges Campus
Pleasant View Home
Karen Scaturo, RN, RAC-CT 

Nursing Home Administrator of the Year

David Simha
Richard Cornwell
Carol Gilbertson, RN, RAC-CT 
Richard Cartney 
Bill Pierce 
Jalane White 
Sara Dent 
Jane Hull 
Mivic Hirose 
Tina Strimbu 
Gene Williams 
Ronald Graybeal 
Nancy White 
Shellie Ducommon, RN, NHA 

Cerner Nursing Assistant of the Year

Caitlin Atkinson, CNA
Amber Jasper
Amanda Jones
Terri Morris
Kendra Cooper 

Rena. R. Shephard Professional Development Grant

Courtney Pawlowski, BSN, BSN, RN
Ginnette Wise, PhD, RN
Nancy Turner, RN, RAC-CT
Ann Brunzell, RN, RAC-CT
Priscilla “Penny” Gamblin, LPN 
Lori Hand, RN, RAC-CT
Donna Browne-Atkins, RN, RAC-CT, DNS-CT

Founder’s Professional Development Grant

Lori Hand, BSN, BSN, RN, RAC-CT
Christy Steward, RN, DNS-CT
Tracey Robinson, LPN, RAC-CT
Donna Browne-Atkins, RN, RAC-CT, DNS-CT
Christine Weisman, RN-RAC-CT
Stacy Grondel, RN, BSN, RAC-CT
Lisa Delano, RN, RAC-CT

President’s Professional Development Grant

Gina Faye Stevens, BSN, RN, RAC-CT – Carter-Emblad Family Scholarship
Amy Melna, RN, DNS-CT, RAC- CT
Kimberly Kaisner, RN, BSN, DNS-CT, RAC-CT
Stacy Willard, RN
Angelika Dobkin, MPH, BSN, RN
Carol Stocker, LVN
Dawn Grathoff, RN
Chris Maddox, LPN, RAC-CT
Martha Eagar, LPN, RAC-CT