AAPACN 2024 Award Winners
2024 AAPACN Clinical Assessment Professional of the Year
2024 AAPACN Clinical Leader of the Year
2024 AAPACN LTPAC Shining Star Award
2024 AAPACN Impact Award
AAPACN 2023 Award Winners
Genesis Exeter Center
Influence Award
Presbyterian Communities of South Carolina
Integrity Award
Inovalon
Innovation Award
Canyon West of Cascadia
Inspiration Award
Real Property Health Facilities
Impact Award
AAPACN 2022 Award Winners
Ethica
CDC
2021 Award Winners
Inspiration Award
Apple Rehab Rocky Hill
Innovation Award
Erickson Living Greenfield
Influence Award
NHC
Integrity Award
Cherokee County Health & Rehabilitation
2020 Award Winners
Inspiration Award
Good Samaritan Society
Influential Award
Sholom
Innovation Award
Commonwealth Care of Roanoke
Innovation Award
Commonwealth Care of Roanoke
Integrity Award
Presbyterian Manor
Previous Award Recipients (1999 – 2019)
Nurse Assessment Coordinator of the Year
Susan K. Packer, BSN, RN, RAC-CT
Sarah Motta, BSN, RN, RAC-CT
Aida Alvarez-Gruter, RN, RAC-CT
Deborah Kriegh, RN, RAC-CT, DNS-CT, WCC, CHPN, GRN
Lori Martin, LPN, RAC-CT
Tracy Holder, LPN, RAC-CT
Virginia Hopkins, RN, BSN
Sandra Reed-Bryant, RN, MSN, RAC-CT
Jane Barbour, LPN, RAC-CT
Heather Hirons, RN
Sheryl Nelson, BSN, RAC-CT
Katherine Sanders, RN, DNS-CT, RAC-CT
Linda Chetley, RN, RAC-CT
Wendy Brown, RN
Jill Knight, BSN, RN
Holly Sox, RN
Debbie Frias, LPN, RAC-CT
Director of Nursing of the Year
Jennifer Daley, RN
Sharon Riddle, RN
Kari Gawrych, RN, RAC-CT
Rhonda Hanan, MS, RN, DNS-CT, CDONA, GRN
Wendy Jobe, RN, MSH
Andrea Morgan
Patricia Long, RN, BSW, RAC-CT
Nancy Chila, RN
Susan McDonald, RN, BSN, RAC-CT
Amy Higgins, RN, RAC-CT
Outstanding AAPACN Contributor of the Year
Barbara Bates, BSN, MSN, RN, RAC-CT, DNS-MT, QCP-MT
Linda Winston, MSN, RN, BS, QCP-MT, DNS-MT, RAC-CT
Robin Hillier, CPA, STNA, LNHA, RAC-MT
Andrea Otis-Higgins, MBA, RN, CDONA, RAC-MT
Sandy Biggi, RN, BSN, SNT, RAC-MT, DNS-MT
Judy Wilhide Brandt, RN, RAC-MT, DNS-CT
Jennifer LaBay, RN, RAC-MT
Jennifer Pettis, RN, WCC, DNS-CT, RAC-CT
Rebecca LaBarge, RN, RAC-CT
Carol Job, RN, RAC-CT
Caralyn Davis
Carol Maher, RN-BC, RAC-CT
Ron Orth, RN, NHA, CPC
Judy Bagby, RN, LNHA, DNS-CT, RAC-CT
Darla K Watson, RN
Renay Smith
Roberta Reed, RN, MSN, LNHA, DNS-CT, RAC-CT
Chyris Glass, RN
Best Practice of the Year
Turlock Nursing and Rehabilitation
Friendship Retirement Community
Ebenezer Ridges Campus
Pleasant View Home
Karen Scaturo, RN, RAC-CT
Nursing Home Administrator of the Year
David Simha
Richard Cornwell
Carol Gilbertson, RN, RAC-CT
Richard Cartney
Bill Pierce
Jalane White
Sara Dent
Jane Hull
Mivic Hirose
Tina Strimbu
Gene Williams
Ronald Graybeal
Nancy White
Shellie Ducommon, RN, NHA
Cerner Nursing Assistant of the Year
Caitlin Atkinson, CNA
Amber Jasper
Amanda Jones
Terri Morris
Kendra Cooper
Rena. R. Shephard Professional Development Grant
Courtney Pawlowski, BSN, BSN, RN
Ginnette Wise, PhD, RN
Nancy Turner, RN, RAC-CT
Ann Brunzell, RN, RAC-CT
Priscilla “Penny” Gamblin, LPN
Lori Hand, RN, RAC-CT
Donna Browne-Atkins, RN, RAC-CT, DNS-CT
Founder’s Professional Development Grant
Lori Hand, BSN, BSN, RN, RAC-CT
Christy Steward, RN, DNS-CT
Tracey Robinson, LPN, RAC-CT
Donna Browne-Atkins, RN, RAC-CT, DNS-CT
Christine Weisman, RN-RAC-CT
Stacy Grondel, RN, BSN, RAC-CT
Lisa Delano, RN, RAC-CT
President’s Professional Development Grant
Gina Faye Stevens, BSN, RN, RAC-CT – Carter-Emblad Family Scholarship
Amy Melna, RN, DNS-CT, RAC- CT
Kimberly Kaisner, RN, BSN, DNS-CT, RAC-CT
Stacy Willard, RN
Angelika Dobkin, MPH, BSN, RN
Carol Stocker, LVN
Dawn Grathoff, RN
Chris Maddox, LPN, RAC-CT
Martha Eagar, LPN, RAC-CT